102.0.1

For any bugs found in the current beta.

102.0.1

Postby Victor » Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:28 pm

How long will the bot sends fleets to humaroids. Send 2-4 fleet and all. Then just scans the map, but does not send fleets. Finds the planet 9 and 10 level, and waiting for something, probably when the user has their hands connect. :)
I have to set the update period of 10 minutes to maintain the boat in good shape. :)
Last edited by Victor on Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Victor
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:07 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby admin » Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:53 pm

Do you have more fleets set up for those others, and are those fleets available at the time? Remember, if you're sharing fleets between other activities that the bot is running, it may not be able to use them.

Each time it goes to send fleets out, it scans what fleets are available currently, and remembers the remaining available fleets after sending.

The next version will better track fleet returns as well. Right now, it should re-scan fleets every 5 minutes though.
Read the FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2132

FOLLOW THIS BEFORE ASKING FOR HELP:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1949
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2320
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:58 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby Victor » Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:06 am

1) I Have to fly to Humaroids allocated 10 special fleets. They are not used anywhere else. The bot uses only half, approximately, at best. Now check the results for last night: in the mail store reports for the battle on Humaroid, in the amount of approximately 3-4 battles per hour. So half of the fleet was idle.
2) for some reason the bot does not seek to send fleets on the next planet, the next 10 minutes of flight there are a couple level 10 planets, and the bot sends fleets to the planet to which to fly 40 minutes..
3) I Have a different fleets customized to different Humaroids, for example, one fleet on Humaroid 5, 6 and 7 level. However, the bot sends a fleet, primarily on the planet level 5, although the bot has already found a planet level 7. We need rather to use fleets with maximum efficiency.
4) Why every 5 minutes to scan the available fleets? I see 2 easy ways to determine that the fleet returns home:
4.1) the appropriate e-mail message with awards;
4.2) when the bot looks for Humaroids, he opens a window move fleets. So already in this window that shows you how the fleet is flying to Humaroids, and which returns to base. As soon as the returning fleet is missing from this window (there's even a timer, its easy to remember), so he's already at the base.

Thank you for the new releases and new features in the bot!
Victor
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:07 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby admin » Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:28 am

Victor wrote:4.1) the appropriate e-mail message with awards;


Yes, this is how 102.0.2 will track fleet returns.

Victor wrote:4.2) when the bot looks for Humaroids, he opens a window move fleets. So already in this window that shows you how the fleet is flying to Humaroids, and which returns to base. As soon as the returning fleet is missing from this window (there's even a timer, its easy to remember), so he's already at the base.


The transition list window doesn't show the fleet names, so I can't use this to track them very well.
Read the FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2132

FOLLOW THIS BEFORE ASKING FOR HELP:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1949
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2320
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:58 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby Victor » Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:23 pm

hello!
Tell me plz, what you need to do to bot more smartly scanned locations in search of planets? I he does it very slowly - one action time of 5-7 seconds. Is on object recognition requires so much time?
Victor
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:07 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby admin » Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:33 am

Victor wrote:hello!
Tell me plz, what you need to do to bot more smartly scanned locations in search of planets? I he does it very slowly - one action time of 5-7 seconds. Is on object recognition requires so much time?


First, be aware that build 102.0.2 is up, which should address some of the other things we discussed above.

As for the speed - for me, it takes about 1 second for humaroid locations that don't exist (assuming the transition list is already open), but yes, it takes about 5-7 seconds for a humaroid that exists, since it needs to move to the location, look to see if it's there, close the transition list, open the humaroid info, record the info, close the window, and re-open the transition list. I can't cut out any of those actions, and if I make any of them go faster, then it may try to go "too fast", and end up trying to do things before a window has closed/opened/etc.

One option you can play with is: "Options -> Humaroid -> Humaroid search map click delay". That is how long it waits after moving to a location for a humaroid to appear before giving up and assuming it isn't there and moving on. Personally, I find that a value of 500 (half a second) usually works for me, however I put the default to 1000 (one second), since I have a fairly fast connection. Some people may even need to increase it if their connection is laggy.
Read the FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2132

FOLLOW THIS BEFORE ASKING FOR HELP:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1949
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2320
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:58 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby Victor » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:04 pm

admin wrote:
Victor wrote:4.1) the appropriate e-mail message with awards;


Yes, this is how 102.0.2 will track fleet returns.

Victor wrote:4.2) when the bot looks for Humaroids, he opens a window move fleets. So already in this window that shows you how the fleet is flying to Humaroids, and which returns to base. As soon as the returning fleet is missing from this window (there's even a timer, its easy to remember), so he's already at the base.


The transition list window doesn't show the fleet names, so I can't use this to track them very well.


This is not so. The name of the fleet can be seen in the window of a moving fleets, if you click near the fleet on the button "Check". A window opens with information about the commander, the name of the fleet and time of return of the fleet home. Such valuable information at once on one screen!!!
Victor
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:07 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby admin » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:52 pm

Victor wrote:This is not so. The name of the fleet can be seen in the window of a moving fleets, if you click near the fleet on the button "Check". A window opens with information about the commander, the name of the fleet and time of return of the fleet home. Such valuable information at once on one screen!!!

Except that I'd need to click on every fleet's "check" button regularly to see what fleets they are... if you happen to have 60 fleets out, that would take a LONG time. Plus, as fleets are added/removed, the list changes ordinal positions without any real indication that it happened, meaning that as it moves through the list hitting the "check" button, the list could be changing, causing it to skip fleets or check the same fleet more than once, which would introduce even more bugs that I'd have no control over. Overall, it's a slow and unreliable method.
Read the FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2132

FOLLOW THIS BEFORE ASKING FOR HELP:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1949
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2320
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:58 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby Victor » Fri Jun 12, 2015 3:15 pm

1) in practice, in the course of long work boat finds more humaroids, what time to send fleets to them. As a result become available, for example, several humaroids level 10 and each humaroid your remaining lifespan. Question: how can a bot planet chooses to send, it selects it in the first place of the planet where the life of the smallest?
2) if the fleet is configured for travel on planet 8, 9 and 10 level, and availability of all these planets on which the bot will send this fleet in the first place?

3) the last time the bot started to fail with the following message. When you close the message the bot automatically unloaded from memory:
-------------
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at A.. ( )
at A..(Object , EventArgs )
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///c:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
GO2Bot
Assembly Version: 1.102.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.102.0.1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/GO2Bot/GO2Bot.exe
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
GO2Bot&
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.102.0.1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/GO2Bot/GO2Bot.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.mshtml
Assembly Version: 7.0.3300.0
Win32 Version: 7.0.3300.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC/Microsoft.mshtml/7.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.mshtml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Transactions
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_32/System.Transactions/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Transactions.dll
----------------------------------------
System.EnterpriseServices
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_32/System.EnterpriseServices/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.EnterpriseServices.dll
----------------------------------------
CS2PHPCryptography
Assembly Version: 0.1.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.102.0.1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/GO2Bot/GO2Bot.exe
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
Victor
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:07 pm

Re: 102.0.1

Postby admin » Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:55 am

1) I have no idea what you're trying to say in the first point.

2) It sends to whichever is closest that your fleets are capable of running and getting to in time.

3) The crash error was already fixed in a later version.
Read the FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2132

FOLLOW THIS BEFORE ASKING FOR HELP:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1949
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2320
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:58 pm


Return to Beta Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest